Download the conference agenda (PDF) here.

The accepted posters are available for downloads here.

Tutorial Attendees (who had attended and signed in on the attendance sheets) can download their certificates here.


CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

PLENARY SESSIONS


Time Agenda
08:00 – 09:30 am Registration

09:30 – 10:10 am Opening Ceremony    (slides)

10:10 – 10:30 am Coffe/Tea Break

10:30 – 10:35 am General Co-Chair’s Welcome [Rashid Mehmood, KAU]    (slides)

10:35 – 11:15 am Co-design 3.0: A Computing Paradigm to Address Humanity’s Grand Challenges [Sadasivan Shankar, Harvard University]

11:15 – 11:50 am The Machine: The Future of it: Status and First Results [Patrick Demichel, HP]    (slides)

11:50 – 12:20 pm The Evolution of HPC in a Post Moore’s Law World [David Turek, IBM]    (slides)

12:20 – 01:15 pm Lunch Break

01:15 – 01:55 pm Computational Radiotherapy: or How Physicists and Data Scientists can Help Treat Cancer [Mark Hayes, University of Cambridge]    (slides)

01:55 – 02:25 pm Algorithmic Adaptations to Extreme Scale Computing [David Keyes, KAUST]    (slides)

02:25 – 03:00 pm Toward Exascale: Challenges and Opportunities in A Data-Centric HPC World [William Magro, Intel]    (slides)

03:00 – 03:30 pm The Changing Face of Supercomputing [Jeffrey Brooks, Cray]    (slides)

03:30- 03:45 pm Coffe/Tea Break

03:45 – 04:20 pm Fujitsu Deep Learning Unit [Pierre Christian Lagier, Fujitsu]    (slides)

04:20 – 04:40 pm Deploying ORNL’s Pre-Exascale System “SUMMIT” and Preparing for ORNL’s Exascale System “FRONTIER” [Jeffrey Nichols, ORNL]    (slides)

04:40 – 05:20 pm Panel: Saudi Top 100 HPC List: HPC Acceleration and Innovation in Saudi Arabia – Benchmarking and Ranking    (slides)

05:20 pm First Day Closing (Lottery Draw Prizes for physical attendance and Twitter activity)

PLENARY SESSIONS


Time Agenda
08:00 – 09:00 am Registration

09:00 – 09:40 am Strategies of Developing New Drugs Based on the Results of Human Genomic Big Data Analysis
[Naoyuki Kamatani, Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence in Medicine, StaGen Co.]
    (slides)
09:40 – 10:05 am Simulations of Weather and Climate Models in The Center of Excellence for Climate Change Research of
King Abdulaziz University Using Aziz Supercomputer [Mansour Almazroui, KAU]
    (slides)
10:05 – 10:30 am Accelerating Deep Learning with HPC Techniques for Dense Linear Algebra
[Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology]
    (slides)
10:30 – 11:20 am Poster Session

10:30 – 10:50 am Coffe/Tea Break

11:20 – 11:45 am Scientific Computing Activities in KAUST: An Overview [Jysoo Lee, KAUST]    (slides)

11:45 – 12:00 pm HPC Use Cases Across Verticals [Ahmad Alabduljabbar, Intel]    (slides)

12:00 – 01:00 pm Lunch Break

01:00 – 01:25 pm HPC Platform Efficiency and the Challenges for a System Builder [Martin Hilgeman, Dell EMC]    (slides)

01:25 – 01:45 pm Access, Control, and Optimize HPC with PBS Works [William Nitzberg, PBS Works, Altair]    (slides)

01:45 – 02:10 pm Serving Varying Workloads with Lustre and Mixed Storage Technologies [Jeff Johnson, Aeon Computing]    (slides)

02:10 – 02:30 pm HPC Application I/O Acceleration – A First Glance at I/O Profiling, I/O Wait & Speed-up [Laurent Yannick Thiers, DataDirect Networks]    (slides)

02:30 – 03:00 pm Coffe/Tea Break

03:00 – 03:15 pm Offloading vs Onloading: That’s the Question [Altay Tan Gencay, Mellanox]    (slides)

03:15 – 03:30 pm Energy Efficiency and Water Cooling Technology Innovation [Zeeshan Kamal, Lenovo]    (slides)

03:30 – 04:30 pm Panel: HPC and Big Data Convergence: Future Applications     (slides)

04:30 – 04:40 pm Best Poster Awards Ceremony [Prof. Yusuf Al-Turki & Prof. Amin Noaman, KAU]

04:40 – 04:50 pm General Co-Chairs’ Closing Speech [Iyad Katib & Rashid Mehmood, KAU]

05:00 pm Second Day Closing (Lottery Draw Prizes for physical attendance and Twitter activity)


© 2018 hpcsaudi.org