Saudi HPC/AI Conference 2022: 
Using HPC & AI to accelerate and improve medical research 
(March 27-29, 2022)
Tentative Agenda

DAY 1
SUNDAY-MARCH 27

8:30

Coffee & registration

09:00-09:30

Opening session

09:00

Welcoming remarks,

09:15

Conference opening remarks,

Abdullah Mohammed Almuhaideb, IAU

9:30

Coffee break

09:45-12:00

09:30-12:00 Plenary session 1: Role of HPC in Medical Research

9:45

Keynote 1: Platinum Sponsor 1 Presentation (industry-resource person)

10:30

Keynote 2-Government Sector

11:00

Technical session:

Invited Talk : Platinum Sponsor 1

11:15

Technical session (10-20 min)-gold

11:30

Technical session (10-20 min)-gold

11:45

Technical session (10-20 min)-silver

12:00

Invited speakers- prof/researcher

12:15 -1:30

Lunch

1:30 – 3:30

Plenary session 2: HPC in AI, Big Data

1:30

Keynote 3: Platinum Sponsor 2 Presentation (industry-resource person)

2:15

Technical session:

Invited Talk : Platinum Sponsor 2

2:30

Technical session (10-20 min)-gold

2:45

Technical session (10-20 min)-gold

3:00

Technical session (10-20 min)-gold

3:15

Technical session (10-20 min)-silver

3:30

Invited speakers- prof/researcher

1:30-3:30

Poster session and coffee break

DAY 2

MONAY-MARCH 28

09:00-12:00

Plenary session 3: Emerging Technologies and HPC centers, facilities, and usages

09:00

Keynote 4: Academia

9:45

Technical session:

Invited Talk : Platinum Sponsor 1

10

Technical session:

Invited Talk : Platinum Sponsor 2

10:15

Invited Talk 1: HPC Centers:

 (academia)

10:30

Invited Talk 2: HPC Centers:

( (govt sector)

11:45

Invited Talk 2: HPC Centers:

(industry)

12:00

Technical session (10-20 min)-silver

12:15 -1:30

Lunch

1:30-3:30

Plenary session 3: HPC Cyber Security and Cloud Computing

1:30

Keynote 5-Government Sector

2:15

Technical session (10-20 min)-gold

2:30

Technical session (10-20 min)-gold

3:00

Technical session (10-20 min)-gold

3:15

Technical session (10-20 min)-silver

 

Parallel Session

2:15

Technical session (10-20 min)-silver

2:30

Invited speakers- prof/researcher

2:45

Technical session (10-20 min)-silver

3:00

Invited speakers- prof/researcher

3:00

Coffee break

1:30 – 3:30

Programming Competition (lab?)

3:00

Coffee break

DAY 3

TUESDAY-MARCH 29

Time

Code (day-session-#)

09:00-12:00

Workshop1:[for platinum sponsor, 4-6 hours]

 

09:00-12:00

Workshop2[for platinum sponsor, 4-6 hours]

 

10:30

Coffee break

10:30-11:30

Workshop-3 (one hour for gold sponsor)

Workshop3(AI on GCP, Google)/ Workshop4 (parallel)( KAUST Workshop on Deep Learning, KAUST)[Hall 2]

Suggested topics:

Intel Tools and OneAPI

, Intel)/ Workshop2 (parallel)( Amazon SageMaker Workshop, Amazon)[Hall 2]

12:00 -1:30

Lunch

1:00-2:00

One hour workshop:

Workshop3(AI on GCP, Google)/ Workshop4 (parallel)( KAUST Workshop on Deep Learning, KAUST)[Hall 2]

Suggested topics:

Intel Tools and OneAPI

, Intel)/ Workshop2 (parallel)( Amazon SageMaker Workshop, Amazon)[Hall 2]

1:00-3:00

Workshop1-continued [for platinum sponsor, 4-6 hours]

Workshop2-continued [for platinum sponsor, 4-6 hours]

 

1:00-2:00

Workshop-4 (one hour for gold sponsor)

 

2:00-3:00

Workshop-5 (one hour for gold sponsor)

3:00-3:30

Concluding ceremony

3:30

Refreshments