CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

PLENARY SESSIONS


8:30am - 9:30am | Opening Session

8:30am

Coffee, Registration

9:00am

Welcoming Remarks, Jysoo Lee, KAUST

(Slides)

9:15am

Conference Opening Remarks, President Jean-Lou Chameau, KAUST

12:00pm – 1:30pm | Lunch - Sponsored by Fujitsu, Prayer Break

3:30pm – 5:00pm | Poster Session - Sponsored by Dell EMC

5:30pm | Social Event - Sponsored by Cray

PLENARY SESSIONS


12:00pm – 1:30pm | Group Photo, Lunch - Sponsored by HPE, Prayer Break

4:30pm – 5:30pm | Closing Session

4:30pm

Action plan for setting up an HPC eco-system in Saudi Arabia. Open discussion moderated by Jysoo Lee, KAUST

(Slides)

5:15pm

Poster Award - Sponsored by Dell EMC

5:20pm

Closing Remarks

(Slides)

5:45pm | Social Event - Sponsored by Intel

TUTORIALS


Please indicate the tutorials you plan to attend here: Tutorial Selection

Time

Level 0 Auditorium, Building 2 & 3 (Map)

Level 0 Auditorium, Building 4 & 5 (Map)

Lecture Hall 2, Building 9 (Map)

Sea View Room, Campus Library (Map)

Room 4125, Building 9 (Map)

Course Level: Intermediate/Advanced

Course Level: Intermediate/Advanced

Course Level: Beginner

Course Level: Intermediate/System Administrators

Course Level: Faculty/Manager/System Admins/Users

8.30am - 10.15am

Vectorization & Performance (I) by Intel

Optimization at Scale by Cray

HPC 101 by KAUST Supercomputing Lab

SLURM Training for System Administrators (I) by SchedMD

Containers Portability

10.15am - 10.30am

Coffee Break

10.30am - 12pm

Vectorization & Performance (I) by Intel

Optimization at Scale by Cray

HPC 101 by KAUST Supercomputing Lab

SLURM Training for System Administrators (I) by SchedMD

Containers Portability

12.00pm - 1.30pm

Lunch and Prayer Break

Lunch Venue: Campus Library, Sea View Area (Map)

Sponsored by Dell EMC

1.30pm - 3.00pm

Vectorization & Performance (II) by Intel

Deep Learning by NVIDIA

Efficient HPC Development by Allinea

SLURM Training for System Administrators (II) by SchedMD

HPC Acquisition and Commissioning by RedOak

3.00pm - 3.15pm

Coffee Break

3.30pm - 5.00pm

Vectorization & Performance (II) by Intel

Deep Learning by NVIDIA

Efficient HPC Development by Allinea

SLURM Training for System Administrators (II) by SchedMD

HPC Acquisition and Commissioning by RedOak

5.00pm - 5.15pm

Certificate of Attendance